Privacy

At Baby Bistro Pty Ltd ABN 91 154 865 764 (Baby Bistro) we acknowledge the importance of privacy. Baby Bistro is committed to safeguarding your personal information. All personal information collected by Baby Bistro, including via its website accessible from www.babybistro.com.au (Website), will be dealt with pursuant to this Privacy Policy (Policy).

1. National Privacy Principles

This Policy is not intended to, and does not, cause Baby Bistro to be an ‘organisation’ for the purposes of the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (Act). To the extent that Baby Bistro is not an ‘organisation’ for the purposes of the Act, and is not bound to comply with the Act, Baby Bistro will nevertheless use its reasonable endeavours, where possible, to comply with the Act and the National Privacy Principles (NPP) set out in schedule 3 of the Act by complying with this Policy. Baby Bistro may amend this Policy at any time without notice.

2. Personal Information

For the purposes of this Policy, ‘personal information’ means information or an opinion (including information or an opinion forming part of a database), whether true or not, and whether recorded in a material form or not, about an individual whose identity is apparent, or can reasonably be ascertained, from the information or opinion.

3. Collection

The collection of personal information by Baby Bistro is necessary for the purposes of carrying on its functions and activities. Baby Bistro may collect personal information from you if you input any personal information into the Website or otherwise provide personal information to Baby Bistro. In addition, Baby Bistro may also collect cookies from your computer, which enables us to tell when you use the Website and also to help customise your Website experience.

4. Purpose

The purpose for which Baby Bistro collects personal information is to provide you with our services, including via the Website. The collection of personal information may enable Baby Bistro to, among other things, provide you with our goods, accept payment for our goods, and to arrange for the delivery of our goods to you. Unless required by law, you can choose not to provide Baby Bistro with personal information and the provision of some personal information, including via the Website, is optional. However, if you do not provide Baby Bistro with certain types of personal information, we may not be able to provide you with some or all of our services, and you may be unable to access some or all of the Website.

5. Disclosure

Subject always to the Act, Baby Bistro may disclose personal information to its service providers who assist us in providing our goods and services. Without limitation, Baby Bistro may disclose personal information to providers of merchant facilities (i.e. PayPal banks and/or credit card processing agents) and to delivery service providers. To the extent that Baby Bistro discloses personal information to third party service providers, such personal information will be subject to the Act as it applies to such third party providers and/or any privacy terms maintained by them. By providing us with personal information, including via the Website, you consent to Baby Bistro using your personal information in accordance with the Policy.

6. Access and correction

You may gain access to, and correct, the personal information we hold about you in certain circumstances. If you would like to obtain such access, please contact us.

7. Security

Baby Bistro takes reasonable steps to keep all personal information secure and to protect it from misuse or loss and from unauthorised access, disclosure or modification. However, Baby Bistro does not warrant the security of personal information transmitted via the internet and any information transmitted to the Website is done at your sole risk. If you input any personal information into the Website, or otherwise provide personal information to us, it is important that you keep secure any passwords, usernames or other sensitive information pertaining to your use of the Website, and such security is your sole responsibility.

8. How to contact us about privacy

If you have any questions about the Policy you can contact us.

Pin It on Pinterest